Privacy Policy

when using myWIWE website

myWIWE Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our websites.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Our Privacy Policy applies across all of Living BIZ websites, please visit https://livingbiz.com.au/our-sites for a complete list of all Living BIZ websites.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our websites?
In general, you may visit our websites without providing any Personal Information. However, you may choose to provide us with Personal Information when ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our sites.
How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions
  • How do we protect visitor information?
    Our websites are scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning
  • We do use an SSL certificate to encrypt traffic
  • We don't store personal information such as credit cards
  • Do we use cookies?
    We utilise Google Analytics cookie to measure user interactions on our website by using the gtag.js which uses the _ga and _gid cookies to distingusih unique users, and uses the _gat cookie to throttle the request rate. For more information on the Googl Analytics cookie visit Google Analytics cookie usage on websites

    You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings.

    Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

    If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.
    Google
    Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

    We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

    Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.
    We have implemented the following:
    Demographics and Interest Reporting:

    We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

    Opting out:

    Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.
    California Online Privacy Protection Act
    CalOPPA is the first state law in the United States America to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

    See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
    According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
    Users can visit our site anonymously.

    Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

    Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

    Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes: On our Privacy Policy Page

    Users are able to change their personal information: By emailing us or by calling us
    How does our site handle do not track signals?
    We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNSW) browser mechanism is in place.
    Does our site allow third party behavioural tracking?
    It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioural tracking..
    Fair Information Practices
    The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
    In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
  • We will notify the users via email within 1 business day.
  • We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.

  • This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.
    Choice
    We will always give you an opportunity to choose opt-out before your Personal Information is (1) disclosed to a third party (other than an Living BIZ agent doing work at our direction), or (2) to be used for a purpose that is materially different than that for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. Although we do not ever anticipate providing sensitive Personal Information, such as Employee health information, to a non-agent third party or using it for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, we will never do so without first allowing the individual involved to affirmatively and expressly consent (opt-in) to such transfer or use. The only exception to this choice for both sensitive and non-sensitive Personal Information would be where we are required to disclose your Personal Information pursuant to governmental or judicial order, law or regulation to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

    At a minimum, you will always be able to opt-out from receiving marketing materials from Living BIZ. If we determine that applicable national law requires that more stringent requirements (opt-in) be applied before you receive marketing material or other communications from us, we will implement the same.
    Access
    If you wish to access, amend, or confirm that Living BIZ has personal data relating to you, or if you wish to correct or delete your Personal Information if it is inaccurate, please notify us at privacy@livingbiz.com.au or call us at +61 1300 699 493; ask for Privacy Officer. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.
    General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
    For information in relations to what Living BIZ has implemented to ensure compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) please visit GDPR Policy
    Privacy Officer Contact Information
    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

    Living BIZ Pty Ltd
    417 Wood Street
    Deniliquin NSW 2710
    Australia
    or privacy@livingbiz.com.au

    Last Edited on 2018-12-20